Home |  Office Bearers & Council |  Members |  Latest Information |  Notifications |  Constitution |  Circular |  Contact President |  Feedback
Registration Form   |    Photo Gallery   |    Points for Ranking & State Championship   |    Events Held/Forthcoming   |    Fixtures   |    Results
left

 

IMPORTANT NOTIFICATIONS


 
REGULATIONS FOR STRICT COMPLIANCE BY THE PLAYERS

UGENT NOTIFICATION

IMPORTANT REGARDING AGE CERTIFICATE

FORTHCOMING STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS & OTHER TOURNAMENTS & WHILE REPRESENTING STATE

CODE OF ETHICS 2016

SENIOR STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016

SUSPENSION OF SRI SURAJ CHAKRABORTY

URGENT NOTIFICATION 5/9/2016

TOURNAMENT REGULATIONS 2016

URGENT CIRCULAR

SELECTED BENGAL PLAYERS AS PER SELECTION COMMITTEE MEETING SR. & JR. AND SELECTION TRIAL HELD ON 20TH SEPT AT SAI CENTRE

KHELO INDIA COMPETITION UNDER CENTRAL GOVT. SCHEME

CONGRATULATION TO UTHSAVA PALIT

CONGRATULATIONS TO SEKHAR C BISWAS

NOTICE - FROM PRESIDENT'S DESK

NATIONALS FOR KHELO INDIA COMPETITION

IMPORTANT DECISION TAKEN IN THE TOURNAMENT COMMITTEE MEETING HELD ON 3RD FEBRUARY, 2017

SIX WEEK CERTIFICATE COURSE AT SAI FROM 16TH TO 24TH JUNE, 2017

DR. AKHILESH DAS GUPTA, PRESIDENT, BAI PASSED AWAY

REVISED CIRCULAR FOR BAI ID FOR SUB-JR. & JR. PLAYERS

IMPORTANT DECISIONS TAKEN BY COUNCIL ON 9TH JUNE

YONEX CONTRACT FOR BENGAL PLAYERS

SUSPENSION & FINE UPON SRI RAJDEEP MITRA & SRI KOUSHIK PAL

URGENT PLAYERS NOTE

BENGAL TEAMS FOR EAST ZONE AND NATIONALS, 2017

COACHING CAMP OF EAST ZONE BENGAL TEAM - 2017

COACHES & MANAGERS FOR EAST ZONE BENGAL TEAM - 2017

IMPORTANT DECISIONS TAKEN IN THE COUNCIL MEETING DATED 11TH AUGUST

FREE SHUTTLECOCKS FOR WINNERS & RUNNERS IN INDIVIDUAL EVENTS FOR THE EVENTS OF U-13,15,17,19, & MEN & WOMEN

SELECTION TRIAL HELD ON 16TH AUGUST, 2017

ARINTAP DASGUPTA SELECTED IN INDIAN BADMINTON TEAM FOR WORLD JUNIOR BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP-2017

SHOCKING NEWS

CONGRATULATIONS TO ANKIT MONDAL

IMPORTANT DECISIONS OF COUNCIL DATED 11.11.2017

W.B. INTER DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP - CANTEEN FACILITIES

Urgent Notification

DOWNLOAD MEDICAL CERTIFICATE For Age Group Players

UMPIRES EXAMINATION ON 20TH & 21ST DECEMBER AT DURGAPUR

VI NETAJI SUBHAS STATE GAMES - 2018 - REVISED LIST OF SELECTED PLAYERS

UMPIRES EXAMINATION RESULT HELD AT DURGAPUR ON 20TH & 21ST DECEMBER,2017

VETERANS SELECTION TRIAL AT RAIPUR CLUB ON 25TH JANUARY, 2018

NOTICE

URGENT NOTICE - VI NETAJI SUBHAS STATE GAMES - HOTEL DETAILS

KHEL SAMMAN AWARD - 2018

SELECTION TRIAL FOR THE YEAR 2018-19 AT SAI

DISCIPLINARY ACTION

INCLUSION OF NAME UNDER SWASTHYA SATHI SCHEME OF GOVT. OF W.B

REVISED NOTICE FROM BAI ON AGE FRAUD ISSUE

UNIVERSITY TRIALS FOR WORLD UNIVERSITY COMPETITION

PNB METLIFE - JBC- 2018 AT KOLKATA

LIST OF HOTELS WITH CONTACT NOS AT SURI, BIRBHUM

ABSENT LIST FOR SUB - JR.,JR, SENIOR & U-9/11 YEARS TOURNAMENT AS ON 13TH JULY, 2018

RECRUITMENT NOTICE FROM SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

ELIGIBILITY LIST OF PLAYERS FOR SHUTTLECOCKS - 2018

SAD DEMISE OF MANOJ GUHA EX - INTERNATIONAL BADMINTON PLAYER

UTHSAVA PALIT CHAMPION IN UNDER-17 GIRLS SINGLES EVENT AT HYDERABAD

UMPIRES REFRESHER COURSE - 2018

CONDOLENCE MEETING OF LATE MANOJ KR. GUHA

TEAMS SELECTED FOR EAST ZONE AND NATIONALS IN THE COMBINED SELECTION COMMITTEE MEETING HELD ON 03.09.18

ELIGIBILITY LIST OF PLAYERS FOR SHUTTLECOCKS - 2018

IMPORTANT DECISIONS TAKEN IN THE COUNCIL MEETING DATED 8TH SEPTEMBER

EAST ZONE COACHING CAMP FROM 23RD TO 29TH SEPT,2018

AGE FRAUD UNDERTAKING FROM PARENTS

DURGA PUJA HOLIDAYS

ANKIT MONDAL CHAMPION IN DOUBLES RANKING TOURNAMENT AT PATNA

IMPORTANT: AS PER NEW BAI PUBLICATION AS UNDER READ WITH WBBA CONSTITUTION FOR STRICT COMPLIANCE




 

REGULATIONS FOR STRICT COMPLIANCE by the Players

A. THE PLAYERS REGISTERED WITH WBBA SHALL NOT BE ALLOWED TO USE ANY PLAYING DRESS WITH LOGO OR EMBLEM OR NAME OF ANY UNAUTHORIZED OR UNRECOGNIZED BODY OF WEST BENGAL BADMINTON ASSOCIATION FOR PARTICIPATION IN ANY EVENT INCLUDING TOURNAMENT, MATCH OR CHAMPIONSHIP AUTHORIZED BY OR HELD OR ORGANIZED OR HELD UNDER THE AEGIS OF WEST BENGAL BADMINTON ASSOCIATION OR WHILE REPRESENTING IT AT ANY LEVEL, NOR SHALL BE ALLOWED TO ENTER THE ARENA OF ANY OF THE ABOVE EVENTS WITH ANY OF THE ABOVE KITS OR PLAYING DRESS WITH LOGO OR EMBLEM  OR NAME, SUBJECT TO HOWEVER, SUCH RESTRICTION WOULD NOT BE APPLICABLE TO THE KITS AND DRESS WITH LOGO, NAME OR EMBLEM OF ANY AUTHORIZED/RECOGNIZED BODY OF THE BADMINTON ASSOCIATION OF INDIA.

B. NO LOGO OF ANY COACHING CAMP, CLUB, ACADEMY, ASSOCIATION OR INSTITUTION SHALL BE PERMITTED IN ANY PART OF THE PREMISES (the arena of any of the Events authorized by or held or organized or held under the aegis of West Bengal Badminton Association or while representing it at any level) UNLESS AUTHORISED IN WRITING AND DULY NOTIFIED.

C. PERMITTED & AUTHORISED LOGOS & NAMES on player’s Clothing:

 1. PLAYER’S NAME
 2. RESPECTIVE DISTRICT ASSOCIATIONS / UNIVERSITIES & its affiliates/ SPORTS COUNCIL / BENGAL OLYMPIC;
 3. BENGAL;
 4. INDIA;
 5. YONEX;

6. SPORTS’ CLOTHING MANUFACTURERS.

 
D. TO ENSURE STRICT COMPLIANCE WITH THE LAWS OF THE GAME & CODE OF CONDUCT OF BWF READ WITH BAI AND WBBA;

E. TO ENSURE STRICT COMPLIANCE WITH ALL RULES AND REGULATIONS OF WBBA AND BAI.

F. NO WITHDRAWAL FROM EITHER QUALIFYING OR MAIN DRAW AFTER PUBLICATION OF THE DRAW WITHOUT EVIDENCE OR PROOF OF “BONA FIDE” INJURY, ILLNESS, BEREAVEMENT OR OTHER EMERGENCY SITUATION. DEFAULT WOULD INVITE FINE AND/OR SUSPENSION.

G. REFRAIN FROM USING ANY WORD COMMONLY KNOWN AND UNDERSTOOD IN ANY LANGUAGE TO BE PROFANE OR INDECENT AND UTTERED CLEARLY AND LOUDLY ENOUGH TO BE HEARD BY THE UMPIRE OR SPECTATORS OR MAKING OF GESTURES OR SIGNS WITH THE HANDS AND/OR RACKET OR SHUTTLE THAT COMMONLY HAVE AN OBSCENE OR OFFENSIVE MEANING OR FROM MAKING A STATEMENT WITHIN THE ARENA OF THE TOURNAMENT, DIRECTED AT ANY PLAYER, OFFICIAL, OPPONENT, SPECTATOR OR OTHER PERSON THAT IMPLIES DISHONESTY OR IS DEROGATORY, INSULTING OR OTHERWISE ABUSIVE

ANY BREACH OR VIOLATION WOULD INVOKE DISCIPLINARY ACTION OF FINE AND/OR SUSPENSION OR BOTH.






UGENT NOTIFICATION

 URGENT NOTIFICATION 

 “Consumption or retention of alcohol or any prohibitive drugs by any member of the Squad [Players, Manager and Coach(es)] representing West Bengal Badminton Association and/or the State of West Bengal during any tour shall be strictly prohibited. Any member of the Squad found to have consumed alcohol or any prohibitive drug or in possession thereof, the concerned member shall automatically be suspended for a period of 6 (six) months with further disciplinary actions. In case of a Player, the concerned Manager shall forthwith remove the Player from the Team, accommodation site and seize the return ticket issued by the Association. In case of an Official, the other Officials would impose self same similar action against the erring Official.”

All Players including the Ranking Players of the State must participate in a minimum of 50% of the State Ranking  Tournaments (in the event of any uneven numbers of tournaments, the greater value would be considered for calculating the  percentage) and in default the concerned Player shall not be eligible to participate in State Championships.

Entry fee forwarded with wrong age group will stand forfeited and if the concerned Districts intend to change the age group to other  appropriate group, additional Entry Fee has to be paid.  In the event of any withdrawal or non participation by a Player in any  Tournament,  after draw is finalized and notified, the concerned player shall be compulsively required to pay Rs. 500/- to the  Association before participating in the next Tournament

 

 






IMPORTANT REGARDING AGE CERTIFICATE

 I M P O R T A N T

 

Please note that in the Tournament Committee Meeting held on 22nd April, 2016 it has been unanimously decided that players of Age Groups U-9/11/13/15/17/19 who have not yet submitted the new forms (available in BAI/WBBA website) along with Undertaking in Rs. 50/- Stamp Paper duly notarized, including the Birth Certificate, will not be able to participate in the next Jr. State Championship.  It has also been decided that players whose age Certificates are incomplete in Senior Age Group also as per the latest format issued by BAI should also submit the same.  We have informed this many a times vide our various circulars.  It may also be noted that for getting BAI ID also the new form and the Undertaking is a must.  Considering the serious importance of the matter, it has been decided that you may please check your records and submit the documents of the players latest by Tuesday the 7th June, 2016






FORTHCOMING STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS & OTHER TOURNAMENTS & WHILE REPRESENTING STATE

FOR ALL FORTHCOMING EVENTS, EVERYONE (Office Bearers, Authorised representatives of the Council Members, Affiliated Members, their Officials and affiliated Clubs, Players, Umpires, Coaches, Match Officials, Managers and/or other Officials either registered with and/or appointed by the Association), SHALL BE BOUND BY THE 'CODE OF CONDUCT' AS NOTIFIED AS ALSO THE APPLICABLE RULES.

 

EVERYONE IS REQUESTED TO ENSURE FAITHFUL COMPLIANCES, WITHOUT ANY DEVIATION. 






CODE OF ETHICS 2016

      AS PER APPENDIX TO THE RULES

 

CODE OF ETHICS

 All Office Bearers, Authorised representatives of the Council Members, Affiliated Members, their Officials and affiliated Clubs, Players, Umpires, Coaches, Match Officials, Managers and/or other Officials either registered with and/or appointed by the Association, shall be bounded by the Code of Ethics of the Association.

 1.   Shall at all point of time maintain utmost disciplinary and exemplary sporting conduct either in any playing arena, Court or outside.

 2.    Show utmost respect to everyone, including and not merely limited to the official of the Association, match officials, opponent team, players, coaches, spectators or other persons.

 3.  Shall comply with, follow, observe and honour all decision making processes in any playing arena, Court or outside.

 4.    Shall not act in any misconduct or indisciplinary or derogatory act/conduct as provided in Rules 11 & 12 of the Association.

 5.   Shall not conduct or organize any unauthorized Tournament without prior permission of WBBA in writing, which may at the discretion be granted subject to such terms and conditions.

 6. Shall not, participate or extend any assistance of any kind to an unapproved Tournament without prior permission of WBBA in writing, which may at the discretion be granted subject to such terms and conditions.

 7.   Save as provided herein below, neither the Player nor Umpire or Coach shall use either in the Court or in the Arena of any Tournament any Dress with logo or emblem or name of any unauthorized or unrecognized body of the Association, Coaching Camp, Club, Academy, Association or Institution or which directly or indirectly is competing of any Sponsor, for participation in any Event including tournament, match or Championship authorized by or held or organized or under the aegis of West Bengal Badminton Association or while representing it at any level and no one shall be permitted to enter the Arena with any of such Kits or Dress with logo or emblem  or name:

 Player’s Name, Respective District Associations; Bengal; India; Yonex; Sports’ Clothing Licensed Manufacturers, Universities & its Affiliates, Sports Council; Bengal Olympic, and BAI approved Logos/Emblems.

8.       To ensure strict compliance with the laws of the game & code of conduct of BWF read with BAI and WBBA.

9.       To ensure strict compliance with all rules, regulations and directives of WBBA and BAI.

10.  No Player shall cause any withdrawal from either the qualifying or main draw after publication of the draw without cogent acceptable evidence or proof of “bona fide” injury, illness, bereavement, any Board Examination or other emergent situation.

11.    Refrain from using any word commonly known and understood in any language to be profane or indecent and uttered clearly and loudly enough to be heard by the Umpire or spectators or making of gestures or signs with the hands and/or racket or shuttle that commonly have an obscene or offensive meaning or from making a statement within the arena of the tournament, directed at any official, opponent, player, spectator or other person that implies dishonesty or is derogatory, insulting or otherwise abusive.

12.    Not to attempt to influence the decision of Line Judges by arm, hand, racket, any form of disgruntled gestures, or orally or using any abusing or threatening language or show of rebel/dissent.

13.   Not to make any statement to anyone related to any Tournament either at any Venue or otherwise, directed at any official of the Association, match officials, opponent team or player, spectator or other person which implies derogatory, insulting or defamatory directly or by innuendo or otherwise.

14.   Not to consume or possess any alcoholic Drinks or any prohibitive/banned drugs/stimulative substance either during the course of any Tournament/Matches or prior thereto and while on Tour representing the State or otherwise. Any Breach shall automatically cause suspension for not less than 6 (six) months with further disciplinary actions.

15.    Not to indulge in any Age Fraud, fudging or falsification of any document, inclusive of, but not merely limited to ‘Birth Certificate’, ‘Registration Card’, or otherwise. Any Breach shall automatically cause suspension for not less than 6 (six) months with further disciplinary actions including life ban.

16.    Not to contrive any Match or attempt to do so in any manner whatsoever, nor to fix any match or any Game by intentionally conceding or throwing any Game or giving intentional walk over. Any Breach shall automatically cause suspension for not less than 6 (six) months with further disciplinary actions.

 

 Any breach would invite disciplinary action as per the Rules of the Association 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~






SENIOR STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016

 

 79th West Bengal Senior State Badminton Championship-2016 to be held at P. L. Roy Indoor     Stadium, Sealdah, Kolkata from 16th to 19th August, 2016. 

Last date of Entry : 5th August, 2016 (before 5 P. M. 

SEE THE CIRCULAR






SUSPENSION OF SRI SURAJ CHAKRABORTY

 

For contriving the Final Match of the Under 17 Junior Singles State Championship on 16th July 2016 by intentionally conceding and throwing the Third Final Game when leading with Match Point (20) against Sri Sourya Dasgupta with only 9 Points, SRI SURAJ CHAKRABORTY of Uttar Dinajpur DBA has been automatically put under suspension for 6 months from 16th July, 2016 in terms of  Clause 16 of the ‘Code of Ethics’ appended as Appendix “A” to the Rules read with Rule 25.

The above is subjective of further due consideration by the Council relating to any further or other Disciplinary action in terms of Rule 12 of the Association read with Rule 25 (h) and Clause 16 of the Code of Ethics. 






URGENT NOTIFICATION 5/9/2016

 

5th September, 2016

 

It has been informed that without prior approval and consent of the Association in writing, a few Players & Umpires registered with the Association are participating and/or intending to participate in Tournaments & Event, not approved by the Association. They are hereby reminded of Rule 25(g) and 27 (v) of the Rules of the Association read with Section 5 & 6 of the ‘Code of Ethics’, which debars such participation, assistances or otherwise.






TOURNAMENT REGULATIONS 2016






URGENT CIRCULAR

CIRCULAR

27.09.2016

In the Council Meting held on 27th September, 2016 it has been unanimously decided that :

Effective from 1st October 2016 Player’s Annual Registration Fee shall be Rs.200/= (Rupees Two Hundred) only for each Player. While Every Player shall be compulsively required to register/renew registration with the Association between 1st October and the working hours of 30th November every year, registration may be permitted till 31st December of the same year against payment of “Late Fee” of Rs.200/= (Rupees Two Hundred) in addition to the Registration Fee, as above.

 

While WBBA would continue to provide “Tickets” for the “Bengal Team” for participations in Team Championships, but for participations in “Individual National Championships”, like Sub-Junior, Junior and Senior, WBBA with immediate effect shall pay actual amount of both ways AC III Tier Train Fare to the Team Members (so as to purchase necessary Train Tickets on their own) in addition to Rs.300/= L/S for shorter distance travel and/or Rs.500/= L/S for longer distance travel towards fooding expenses. The Players shall, however be responsible to report to the Manager at the Venue One day” before the commencement of the Tournaments and collect the necessary ‘fare values’, as above from the Manager.

 

Prize Money for Under 9 and Under 11 Tournaments and Championships shall be Rs.35,000/- instead of existing Rs.20,000/= and Prize Money shall be provided from Semi-Final Stages.

 

Prize Money for Inter-District Championships shall stand increased to Rs.35,000/= from existing Rs.25,000/=. The Winner to receive Rs.20,000/= and the Runner Up Rs.15,000/=.  






SELECTED BENGAL PLAYERS AS PER SELECTION COMMITTEE MEETING SR. & JR. AND SELECTION TRIAL HELD ON 20TH SEPT AT SAI CENTRE

 SELECTED BENGAL PLAYERS FOR EAST ZONE TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP-2016

 

 MEN’S SINGLES

 

 

   1.         ARINTAP DASGUPTA

 

2.         MAYUKH GHOSH

3.         PALLAB BOSE

4.         KESHAB ROY          -           STAND BY

5.         SHOUVIK GHOSH  -           STAND BY

 

MEN’S DOUBLES

  ARUP BAIDYA                    &         RATIKANTA SAHA

 

 

 WOMEN’S SINGLES

   1.         SHESHADRI SANYAL

 

2.         KHIRANKY SENGUPTA

3.         SANCHALI DASGUPTA

4.         MANIDIPA DEY

5.         RIMITA DAS

6.         IPSITA SINHA                      -           STAND BY

 

WOMEN’S DOUBLES

  SHESHADRI SANYAL       &         SANCHALI DASGUPTA

 

 

EAST ZONE TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (JUNIOR)

   BOYS (SINGLES)

 

  1.         ARINTAP DASGUPTA

 

2.         SOURAV JOSHI

3.         SOUMYADIPTA BASU

4.         SOURAV DAS

5.         ANIRBAN MONDAL

6.         SOURYA DASGUPTA        -           STAND BY

 

BOYS (DOUBLES)

  SOURAV JOSHI                   &         SOUMYADIPTA BASU

 

 

GIRLS (SINGLES)

  1.         UTHSAVA PALIT

 

2.         MANIDIPA DEY

3.         IPSITA SINHA

4.         DIMITRA SHENOY

5.         RIYA GHOSH

6.         PRAJUKTA CHAKRABORTY       -           STAND BY

7.         PRITHA DAS                                     -           STAND BY

GIRLS (DOUBLES)

  UTHSAVA PALIT                &         MANIDIPA DEY

 

 

 MIXED DOUBLES

  ARINTAP DASGUPTA        &         UTHSAVA PALIT

 

 

 EAST ZONE INDIVIDUAL EVENT

   MEN’S SINGLES

 

  1.         ARINTAP DASGUPTA

 

2.         MAYUKH GHOSH

3.         PALLAB BOSE                     -           STAND BY

 

 MEN’S DOUBLES

  ARUP BAIDYA        &         RATIKANTA SAHA

 

 ARINTAP DASGUPTA        &         PALLAB BOSE         -           STAND BY

 

WOMEN’S SINGLES

  1.         SHESHADRI SANYAL

 

2.         KHIRANKY SENGUPTA / SANCHALI DASGUPTA

 TRIAL OF SANCHALI DASGUPTA AND KHIRANKY SENGUPTA WILL BE HELD DURING EAST ZONE CAMP TO DECIDE 2ND POSITION

 WOMEN’S DOUBLES

  SHESHADRI SANYAL       &         SANCHALI DASGUPTA

 

 

 MIXED DOUBLES

  Mixed Doubles Team to be selected from amongst the selected Men, Women players during East Zone Camp in presence of Coaches and Selection Committee Members.

 

  EAST ZONE INDIVIDUAL EVENT (JUNIOR)

  BOYS SINGLES

 

  1.         ARINTAP DASGUPTA

 

2.         SOURAV JOSHI

3.         SOUMYADIPTA BASU      -           STAND BY

 DOUBLES (JR. BOYS)

 1.         SOURAV JOSHI       &         SOUMYADIPTA BASU

2.         ARINTAP DASGUPTA        &         SOURAV DAS          -           STAND BY

 

GIRLS SINGLES

  1.         UTHSAVA PALIT

 

2.         MANIDIPA DEY

3.         IPSITA SINHA          -           STAND BY

4.         DIMITRA SHENOY -           STAND BY

 DOUBLES (JR. GIRLS)

  1.         UTHSAVA PALIT                &         MANIDIPA DEY     

 

2.         IPSITA SINHA                      &         RIYA GHOSH           -           STAND BY

 

MIXED DOUBLES (JR.)

  1.         ARINTAP DASGUPTA        &         UTHSAVA PALIT

 

2.         STAND BY WILL BE SELECTED DURING EAST ZONE CAMP

 

WEST BENGAL TEAM FOR SUB – JR. NATIONALS (U-13 & 15)

  UNDER-13 YEARS GIRLS

 

 1.         RASHIKA DAS

 

2.         SUTANWI SARKAR

3.         SHREYA TIWARI                -           STAND BY

4.         AISHI PAIRA                        -           STAND BY

 

UNDER-13 YEARS BOYS

  1.         PARTHA SARATHI MISHRA

 

2.         ANKIT MONDAL

3.         ARCHISMAN MONDAL                 -           STAND BY

4.         SAIKAT BANERJEE                        -           STAND BY

 

 UNDER-15 YEARS GIRLS

 1.         MANDRITA KHATUA

2.         UTHSAVA PALIT

3.         DIMITRA SHENOY             -           STAND BY

4.         RASHIKA DAS                    -           STAND BY

 UNDER-15 YEARS BOYS

  1.         MD. AZHAAN

 

2.         SAYAK PAUL

3.         ADITYA MONDAL             -           STAND BY

 

WEST BENGAL TEAM FOR JR. NATIONAL (UNDER-17 & 19)

  UNDER-17 YEARS GIRLS

 

  1.         UTHSAVA PALIT

 

2.         MANIDIPA DEY

3.         PRAJUKTA CHAKRABORTY       -           STAND BY

4.         RIYA GHOSH                                   -           STAND BY

 UNDER-17 YEARS BOYS

 1.         SOURYA DASGUPTA

2.         ANIRBAN MONDAL

3.         SUBHODEEP MONDAL     -           STAND BY

 UNDER-19 YEARS GIRLS

  1.         UTHSAVA PALIT

 

2.         MANIDIPA DEY

3.         IPSITA SINHA                      -           STAND BY

4.         DIMITRA SHENOY             -           STAND BY

 UNDER-19 YEARS BOYS

  1.         ARINTAP DASGUPTA

 

2.         SOURAV JOSHI

3.         SOUMYADIPTA BASU      -           STAND BY

4.         SOURAV DAS                      -           STAND BY

 NOTE:           SRI SURAJ CHAKRABORTY’S NAME COULD NOT BE CONSIDERED, SINCE HE IS  UNDER SUSPENSION PRESENTLY.






KHELO INDIA COMPETITION UNDER CENTRAL GOVT. SCHEME

 

IT MAY PLEASE BE NOTED THAT AS PER THE REVISED CIRCULAR RECEIVED FROM SPORTS DEPARTMENT, GOVT. OF WEST BENGAL VIDE MAIL DATED 1ST DECEMBER, 2016 THAT COMPETITION UNDER KHELO INDIA WILL BE HELD ONLY FOR UNDER-14 & UNDER-17 AGE GROUP PLAYERS (BOYS & GIRLS) AT DISTRICT LEVEL, STATE LEVEL AND NATIONAL LEVEL.  STATE LEVEL COMPETITION FOR BADMINTON IS TENTATIVELY SCHEDULED ON 19TH & 20TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT KOLKATA.






CONGRATULATION TO UTHSAVA PALIT

 IT IS A PROUD PRIVILEGE TO INFORM MS. UTHSAVA PALIT HAS BECOME SUB - JUNIOR NATIONAL CHAMPION (U-15) TODAY AT VIJAYAWADA BEATING S. KAVIPRIYA OF PONDICHERRY BY 21-14,19-21,21-18.

WEST BENGAL BADMINTON ASSOCIATION WILL GIVE RECEPTION TO UTHSAVA WHERE SHE WILL BE PRESENTED CASH AWARD AS INCENTIVE.






CONGRATULATIONS TO SEKHAR C BISWAS

 

 CONGRATULATIONS

 

SRI SEKHAR CHANDRA BISWAS HAS BEEN ELEVATED TO “VICE PRESIDENT” OF THE ‘BADMINTON ASSOCIATION OF INDIA’

 

 

 

 






NOTICE - FROM PRESIDENT\'S DESK

 URGENT NOTICE

FOR THE UMPIRES

All registered Umpires are hereby requested to make themselves fully aware and duly conversant with the latest Regulative ‘Laws of the Game’ and in particular the "Tournament Regulations" of the West Bengal Badminton Association and to ensure that there is no breach, deviation of violation of any nature by anyone.

Co-operation and assistances are sincerely requested for.

U. N. Banerjee

President. 






NATIONALS FOR KHELO INDIA COMPETITION

 NATIONALS FOR KHELO INDIA COMPETITION

NATIONAL FOR KHELO INDIA COMPETITION WILL BE HELD AT HYDERABAD FROM 11TH TO 16TH FEBRUARY, 2017.  SELECTED PLAYERS ARE REQUESTED TO FILL UP FORMS AND DEPOSIT IN OUR OFFICE.  SELECTED PLAYERS ARE AS UNDER:

 

UNDER-14 BOYS SINGLES

1.         PARTHA SARATHI MISHRA

2.         ARCHISMAN MONDAL

3.         AVISHEK DEBNATH

4.         AYAN PAUL

5.         ARYA ROY

6.         AYUSHMAN NANDI               -           1ST STAND BY

7.         ANURAG CHAKRABORTY     -           2ND STAND BY

8.         ADITYA ROY CHOWDHURY -           3RD STAND BY

 

UNDER-14 GIRLS SINGLES

1.         SUTANWI SARKAR

2.         MEHAK MALOO

3.         PUJA DOLUI

4.         RASHIKA DAS

5.         SOHINI BANERJEE

6.         SHOWETA DAS                      -           1ST STAND BY

7.         AHANA DHAR                        -           2ND STAND BY

8.         AARUSHI KUMAR                  -           3RD STAND BY

 

UNDER-17 BOYS SINGLES

1.         ANIRBAN MONDAL

2.         SOURYA DASGUPTA

3.         SUBHODEEP MONDAL

4.         MD. AZHAAN

5.         SAYAK PAUL

6.         SOUMYADEEP PAL                -           1ST STAND BY

7.         PRITAM HALDER                  -           2ND STAND BY

8.         PRIYAJIT DUTTA                   -           3RD STAND BY

 

UNDER-17 GIRLS SINGLES

1.         MANIDIPA DEY

2.         DIMITRA SHENOY

3.         PRITHA DAS

4.         ANKITA BANERJEE

5.         ISHA SAHA

6.         ANUSHKA CHATTERJEE       -           1ST STAND BY

7.         SWAGATA DEY                      -           2ND STAND BY

 

PLAYERS ARE REQUESTED TO CONTACT SRI DIPAK NANDI (9874842976) AND SRI KANISHKA DAS, COACH (9681207153).






IMPORTANT DECISION TAKEN IN THE TOURNAMENT COMMITTEE MEETING HELD ON 3RD FEBRUARY, 2017

 With immediate effect, for all the events i.e. Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles, all Players of the State must participate in a minimum of 50% of the State Ranking Tournaments (in the event of any uneven numbers of tournaments, the greater value would be considered for calculating the percentage) and in default the concerned player shall not be eligible to participate in State Championships.  However, for participation in Sub – Jr. & Jr. State Championships, the players should win at least “One round” in one of the  Sub – Jr. & Jr. State Ranking Tournaments in the respective events organised by WBBA prior to the State Championships, as per existing norms.






SIX WEEK CERTIFICATE COURSE AT SAI FROM 16TH TO 24TH JUNE, 2017

 






DR. AKHILESH DAS GUPTA, PRESIDENT, BAI PASSED AWAY

 DR. AKHILESH DAS GUPTA, PRESIDENT, BADMINTON ASSOCIATION OF INDIA PASSED AWAY TODAY MORNING AT LUCKNOW HAVING SEVERE HEART ATTACK.  ALL THE MEMBERS OF WEST BENGAL BADMINTON ASSOCIATION ARE EXTREMELY GRIEVED FOR THE SUDDEN DEMISE OF DR. AKHILESH DAS GUPTA.






REVISED CIRCULAR FOR BAI ID FOR SUB-JR. & JR. PLAYERS

 






IMPORTANT DECISIONS TAKEN BY COUNCIL ON 9TH JUNE

 IMPORTANT DECISIONS TAKEN BY THE COUNCIL UNANIMOUSLY ON 9TH JUNE, 2017

 

1.    Purulia District Badminton Association to be given Affiliation as Member

2.    To give Two (2) sets of T-Shirts and One (1) Track Suit to all the active Umpires and Referees.  Sri Puspendu Dutta, Jt. Secretary, Sri T. K. Mitra, Chairman – Umpires’ Committee and Sri Dipak Nandi, Convenor, Umpires Committee will have to submit the list of the Technical Officials who are fully active for last 2 years.

3.     35 Boxes of Shuttlecocks free to the Affiliated Districts / Clubs for conducting W.B. Sub-Jr. & Jr. State Ranking Badminton Tournament when done combind due to large entries being received now.  Free Shutllecocks for organising other tournaments shall remain as it is.

 

 4.   If Two (2) Venues are used by the Organisers then Five (5) Banners will be given free by WBBA instead of Three (3) Banners.

 

 5. Rs. 10,000/- L/S to be given as financial assistance to all the Districts for participation in Inter District Badminton Championship including the Organising District instead of Rs. 8000/- as at present.

 

 6.  Rs. 1000/- Lump Sum towards TA/DA will be given to the Council representatives for attending Council Meetings subject to their residence is beyond 150 Km. away from the venue of the Council Meetings.

 






YONEX CONTRACT FOR BENGAL PLAYERS

 WE ARE PLEASED TO INFORM YOU THAT WE HAVE BEEN ABLE TO RENEW THE CONTRACT FOR FOURTEEN (14) BENGAL PLAYERS OF 2015-16 AND ALSO HAVE BEEN ABLE TO ARRANGE YONEX CONTRACT FOR TEN (10) ADDITIONAL PLAYERS WHO CAME IN THE BENGAL TEAM IN 2016-17 - TOTAL PLAYERS 24.  PLAYERS ARE REQUESTED TO COME TO OFFICE FROM 27TH JUNE TO 1ST JULY (TUESDAY TO SATURDAY) BETWEEN 1 P.M. TO 5 P.M. AND SIGN THE CONTRACT COPY. THE NAMES OF THE PLAYERS IS AS UNDER:

 

S.No

NAME

1

Pallab Bose

2

Keshab Roy

3

SanchaliDasgupta

4

KhirankySengupta

5

Sourav Das

6

Esha Ghosh

7

Smaranika Singh

8

SouryaDasgupta

9

Riya Ghosh

10

Amruta Das

11

Aditya Mondal

12

MandritaKhatua

13

Shreya Tiwari

14

Rashika Das

15

Sutanwi Sarkar

16

ParthaSarathi Mishra

17

Ankit Mondal

18

Dimitra Shenoy

19

ArchismanMondal

20

Saikat Banerjee

21

Md. Azhaan

22

Sayak Paul

23

AnirbanMondal

24

Rimita Das






SUSPENSION & FINE UPON SRI RAJDEEP MITRA & SRI KOUSHIK PAL

 The Disciplinary Committee of the Association after detailed deliberations, by reasoned decisions dated 03/07/2017 held both Sri Rajdeep Mitra & Sri Koushik Pal guilty of committing serious indiscipline  and gross misconduct and imposed “suspension” of One Tournament or Championship, whichever is earlier from the date of interim sanction and “Fine” of Rs.10,000/= and Rs.5,000/= respectively to be paid within a period of not exceeding 7 (Seven) days from the date of communication of the decisions and in default suspension to continue till such payment, from taking part or be present in the Arena of any Tournament, Championship or Event of the West Bengal Badminton Association or held under its aegis. 






URGENT PLAYERS NOTE

 URGENT PLAYERS NOTE

 
AS PER THE REGULATIONS OF WBBA AND AS ALSO THE BAI CIRCULAR DATED 23RD MAY, 2015 GIVEN BELOW PLAYERS ARE NOT PERMITTED TO PARTICIPATE IN ANY UNAUTHORISED TOURNAMENTS.
 





BENGAL TEAMS FOR EAST ZONE AND NATIONALS, 2017

 BENGAL TEAMS FOR EAST ZONE AND NATIONALS, 2017 (SENIOR & JUNIOR) AS PER SENIOR & JUNIOR SELECTION COMMITTEE MEETINGS

 

A)       SENIOR BENGAL TEAM (EAST ZONE)

M E N                                                          

1.       SHOUVIK GHOSH

2.       RATIKANTA SAHA

3.       TRINANKUR NAG

4.       ARINTAP DASGUPTA

5.       ASHUTOSH TIWARI (ONLY FOR MEN’S DOUBLES)

STANDBY

1.       MAYUKH GHOSH

2.       KESHAB ROY

 

MEN’S DOUBLES

TRINANKUR NAG & ASHUTOSH TIWARI

W O M E N

1.       KHIRANKY SENGUPTA

2.       SANCHALI DASGUPTA

3.       MANIDIPA DEY

4.       UTHSAVA PALIT

5.       W/O. IPSITA SINHA & ESHA GHOSH

6.       LOSER OF IPSITA SINHA & ESHA GHOSH           -         STANDBY

 

EAST ZONE INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP

IT HAS BEEN DECIDED THAT PLAYERS FOR PARTICIPATION IN THE INDIVIDUAL EVENTS FOR MEN’S SINGLES, WOMEN’S SINGLES, MEN’S DOUBLES, WOMEN’S DOUBLES & MIXED DOUBLES WILL BE SELECTED DURING THE EAST ZONE COACHING CAMP BY THE COACH AND THE SELECTORS PRESENT.

TEAMS FOR SENIOR NATIONALS:

MEN

1.       SHOUVIK GHOSH

2.       RATIKANTA SAHA

 

STANDBY

1.       TRINANKUR NAG

2.       ARINTAP DASGUPTA

WOMEN

1.       KHIRANKY SENGUPTA

2.       WINNER OF SANCHALI DASGUPTA &
          MANIDIPA DEY
 
STANDBY:

1.       LOSER OF TRIAL MATCH PLAYED BETWEEN SANCHALI DASGUPTA &

          MANIDIPA DEY
 
2.       UTHSAVA PALIT
 
B.       JUNIOR & SUB – JUNIOR BENGAL TEAM
 

EAST ZONE TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (JUNIOR)

 

BOYS (SINGLES)

 
1.       SOURAV DAS
2.       ANIRBAN MONDAL
3.       SURAJ CHAKRABORTY
4.       DISHANTA DEBNATH
5.       SWARNENDU DAS (ONLY FOR BOYS DOUBLES)
6.       DIBAKAR SEN                                                                               -         1ST STANDBY

7.       W/O. SOURYA DASGUPTA & SUBHODEEP MONDAL          -         2ND STANDBY

 
 BOYS DOUBLES
 

SOURAV DAS & SWARNENDU DAS

 

GIRLS (SINGLES)

 
1.       MONIDIPA DEY
2.       UTHSAVA PALIT
3.       IPSITA SINHA
4.       DIMITRA SHENOY
5.       W/O. RIYA GHOSH & MANDRITA KHATUA

6.       LOSER OF RIYA GHOSH & MANDRITA KHATUA               -         1ST STANDBY

7.       PRARTHANA SENGUPTA                                                        -         2ND STANDBY
 

EAST ZONE INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP

 

IT WAS DECIDED THAT FOR PARTICIPATION IN THE INDIVIDUAL EVENT IN BOYS’ SINGLES, GIRLS’ SINGLES, BOYS’ DOUBLES AND MIXED DOUBLES PLAYERS WILL BE SELECTED DURING THE EAST ZONE COAHCING CAMP BY COACHES AND THE SELECTORS PRESENT.

 

UNDER-13 GIRLS

1.       SOHINI BANERJEE

2.       SUKANYA CHOUDHURY

3.       SAYANI SARKAR                      -         1ST STANDBY

4.       SEMANTEE CHOWDHURY    -        2ND STANDBY

 
UNDER-13 BOYS

1.       ANKIT MONDAL

2.       AYUSHMAN NANDY

3.       PRITAM PRASAD                 -         1ST STANDBY

4.       DEB MUKHERJEE                -         2ND STANDBY

 

UNDER-15 GIRLS
 

1.       SUTANWI SARKAR

2.       RASHIKA DAS

3.       SHREYA TIWARI                        -         1ST STANDBY

4.       RUDRANI MUKHERJEE             -         2ND STANDBY

                                                        

UNDER-15 BOYS
 

1.       AYAN PAUL

2.       PARTHA SARATHI MISHRA

3.       ADITYA MONDAL                                   -         1ST STANDBY

4.       ARCHISMAN MONDAL                          -         2ND STANDBY

 

TEAMS FOR JUNIOR NATIONALS (U-17 & 19)

 
UNDER-17 GIRLS

1.       MANDRITA KHATUA

2.       UTHSAVA PALIT

3.       DIMITRA SHENOY                        -         1ST STANDBY

4.       RASHIKA DAS                             -         2ND STANDBY

 
UNDER-17 BOYS

1.       SURAJ CHAKRABORTY

2.       DEEPTAJYOTI SARKAR

3.       SOURYA DASGUPTA                     -         1ST STANDBY

4.       DISHANTA DEBNATH                      -         2ND STANDBY

 
UNDER-19 GIRLS

1.       MANIDIPA DEY

2.       UTHSAVA PALIT

3.       IPSITA SINHA                             -         1ST STAND BY

4.       DIMITRA SHENOY                      -         2ND STAND BY

 
UNDER-19 BOYS

1.       SOURAV DAS

2.       ANIRBAN MONDAL

3.       SURAJ CHAKRABORTY                         -         1ST STANDBY

4.       DISHANTA DEBNATH                             -         2ND STANDBY






COACHING CAMP OF EAST ZONE BENGAL TEAM - 2017

 

COACHING CAMP OF EAST ZONE BENGAL TEAM TO BE HELD AT P. L. ROY INDOOR STADIUM, SEALDAH FROM 24TH TO 28TH AUGUST, 2017 FROM 2 P.M. TO 6 P.M.






COACHES & MANAGERS FOR EAST ZONE BENGAL TEAM - 2017

 

COACHES & MANAGERS SELECTED FOR EAST ZONE BENGAL TEAM - 2017

 

1.     SRI SUDIP ROY                                              -----       COACH

2.     SRI SOUMEN BHATTACHARJEE             -------     COACH

3.     MS. KEYA BARMAN                                     -------     MANAGER

4.     SRI GOUR GOPAL SAHA                            ------      MANAGER

 






IMPORTANT DECISIONS TAKEN IN THE COUNCIL MEETING DATED 11TH AUGUST

1)   As per the latest government norms, Age Group Players registration with Panchayat / Municipality/Corporation etc. should be within One (1) year of date of birth for allotting BAI ID.  Age Group Players who are not having registration within One (1) year of date of birth will have to undergo medical tests in the Government Hospitals as per the format (enclosed).  BAI will not issue BAI IDs who are not conforming to these norms.

            In this connection, letter dated 7th June, 2017 from Hony. General Secretary, BAI may please be referred to which has already been circulated and put in our website.

            Please advise the above guidelines to the players to act accordingly.

2)        Players having BAI Rank within 15 in any age group in singles event will not be required to pay any entry fees in singles event of same age group in the State Rankings and State Championships for 1 year from the date the player is within the rank of 1 to 15 in BAI Rank List.  It is clarified that if a player is in the rank of 1 to 15 in December in U-17 event and he/she reaches upper age group in January then he/she will be eligible for this benefit in the upper age group also (total period one year).

3)       Players who will become the State Champions in singles in the events of U-9/11, U-13/15, U-17/19 and Men & Women will not be required to pay entry fees for the said event (Singles only) for One (1) year till next State Championship.  It is also clarified that if a player becomes champion in one (1) event and reaches the upper age group on 1st January in next year after the State Championship is held then the player will get the benefit for not paying the entry fees for the next age group in Singles event till the next State Championship, even if he/she is not in the same age group where he/she has become State Champion.






FREE SHUTTLECOCKS FOR WINNERS & RUNNERS IN INDIVIDUAL EVENTS FOR THE EVENTS OF U-13,15,17,19, & MEN & WOMEN

 WINNERS & RUNNERS OF THE CURRENT STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS IN SINGLES EVENTS OF UNDER-13, 15, 17 & 19 AND MEN & WOMEN MAY PLEASE COLLECT FREE SHUTTLECOCKS OF FOUR (4) BOXES EACH FROM OUR OFFICE BETWEEN 1 P.M. TO 5 P.M. AS PER PRESENT NORMS.






SELECTION TRIAL HELD ON 16TH AUGUST, 2017

 

RESULTS OF SELECTION TRIAL HELD ON 16TH AUGUST, 2017 AT MILAN SANGHA, LAKE GARDENS OF BENGAL TEAM FOR EAST ZONE & SR. NATIONAL

A.      UNDER-19 GIRLS SINGLES EVENT (EAST ZONE)

        MANDRITA KHATUA      BT.    RIYA GHOSH       =       21-11, 21-7

B.     WOMEN’S SINGLES (EAST ZONE)

1.     IPSITA SINHA      BT.    ESHA GHOSH      =       17-21, 22-20, 21-16

        WOMEN’S SINGLES (SR. NATIONALS)

        SANCHALI DASGUPTA   BT.    MANIDIPA DEY =  21-13, 21-18

C.     UNDER-19 BOYS SINGLES (STANDBY EAST ZONE)

 

SUBHODEEP MONDAL BECAME 2ND STANDBY IN UNDER-19 BOYS SINGLES SINCE SOURYA DASGUPTA DID NOT ATTEND THE TRIAL BEING SICK.






ARINTAP DASGUPTA SELECTED IN INDIAN BADMINTON TEAM FOR WORLD JUNIOR BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP-2017

 WBBA CONGRATULATES SRI ARINTAP DASGUPTA FOR BEING SELECTED IN INDIAN BADMINTON TEAM FOR WORLD JUNIOR BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIPS-2017 TO BE HELD AT JAKARTA, INDONESIA FROM 9TH TO 22ND OCTOBER, 2017.






SHOCKING NEWS

WE ARE DEEPLY SHOCKED BY THE SAID DEMISE OF OUR BELOVED COACH BADAL BHATTACHARJEE.  BADMINTON FRATERNITY WILL NEVER FORGET HIS CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS PROMOTION OF BADMINTON IN THE STATE. 






CONGRATULATIONS TO ANKIT MONDAL

 WBBA CONGRATULATES ANKIT MONDAL FOR BECOMING DOUBLES CHAMPION PARTNERING LAKSHAY SHARMA (PUBJAB) IN THE ALL INDIA SUB - JR. RANKING BADMINTON TOURNAMENT HELD AT GOA FROM 9TH TO 15TH OCTOBER, 2017.






IMPORTANT DECISIONS OF COUNCIL DATED 11.11.2017

  

 
15th November, 2017
IMPORTANT CIRCULAR
To
All Member Associations
 
IMPORTANT DECISIONS FOR BEING NOTED
Dear Sirs,

The Council in its meeting held on 11TH November 2017 unanimously adopted the following decisions for being implemented with immediate effect:

a)            Following demise of Pradip Kumar Mitra, Sri Suranjan Dutta has been appointed as the “Chairman” of the Tournament Committee;

 

b)            Following bifurcation of Bardhaman District, the existent name of ‘Burdwan District Badminton Association’ has been changed to “Paschim Bardhaman District Badminton Association” and shall henceforth be named as such;

 

c)            Based on Finance Committee & Tournament Committee recommendations, the followings were approved as under:

-
 

i)                    Henceforth, subject to review every year, Prize Money structure will be as under:

 
Prize Money for various Tournaments
                        Event                                                   Minimum                    Maximum
                        U-9/11                                                 36,000/-                      60,000/-
                        U-13/15/17/19 (if Combined)             1,00,000/-                   1,50,000/-
                        U-13/15                                               60,000/-                      1,50,000/-
                        U-17/19                                               65,000/-                      1,50,000/-
                        Sr. Ranking /Sr. StateChampionship   75,000/-                      1,50,000/-
                        Inter District Championship                                                    35000/-
           

ii)                  Prize Money will be equal for Boys’ & Girls’; Men & Women.

 
 

iii)                Shuttlecocks

Henceforth, subject to review every year, for Organising Events, following increased quantities of free Shuttlecocks will be provided to the concerned Organisers:

                         

Event                                                               Shuttlecocks Barrels

                          U-9/11                                                                       10

                          U-13/15/17 & 19 (Combined)                                   45

                          U-13 & 15                                                                  20
                          U-17 & 19                                                                  20

                          Sr. State Ranking                                                       35

                                                                       

iv)          For all State Championships of the above Events as well as Inter-District Championships, Entire quantities of Shuttlecocks will be provided free to the concerned Organisers.

 

v)             State Champion and Runner-Ups of U-9/11 Years Singles event will be given Two (2) Boxes of Free Yonex Shuttlecocks.

 

vi)         Payment of Rs. 15000/- as incentive to the Organisers for U-13, 15, 17 & 19 and Men & Women State Championships, as proposed by the General Secretary accepted in principle, subject to the formal approval of the Finance Committee.

 

vii)       Henceforth, subject to review every year, Remunerations of the Technical Officials revised as under:

           
        Referee                                                                       650/-

        Match Controller cum Dy. Referee                              600/-

        Umpires                                                                      550/-
        Observer                                                                     650/-

        Umpires’ Coordinator                                                  600/-

 
Other facilities will remain unchanged.        

viii)            Henceforth for any State Championships and Inter District Championship, the Organisers will not be required to pay the “Tournament Fees” and “Fixture Preparation charges”. Based on the above, “Chatterjeehat Yuba Sangathani” is absolved from payment of the ‘Tournament Fees’ and ‘Fixture Preparation Charges’ for U-9/11 Years State Championship organised by it.

 

ix)                For forthcoming “All India Sr. Ranking Badminton Tournament” to be organised by ‘Paschim Bardhaman District Badminton Association’ at Durgapur in association with WBBA, WBBA will bear & provide following:

 

a)                  Entire Shuttlecocks, Medals, Merit Certificates & Banners;

b)                  Remunerations of all Technical Officials including that of Observer;

c)    If any Ranked Players are to be provided any accommodation, costs of such accommodation, subject to WBBA selecting the same;

 

x)            Henceforth while drawing the Fixtures for the following Events, the respective Winners & Runners of the immediate previous Tournament, may be present, if so desired:

For U-13/15/17/19 (Combined)                   Winner & Runner Up of U-19 Boys& Girls Singles.

For U-13/15 or U-17/19                       Winner & Runner Up of U-15 Boys &Girls singles& U-19 Boys & Girls Singles

For Sr. State Ranking / Sr. State Championship   Winner & Runner Up of Men & Women                         singles

 

xi)                Other than “Yonex”, no competitive Branding/Advertisement/Promotional Activity of any nature, directly or indirectly, shall be permitted to be displayed or used or allowed to be put up directly or indirectly at any Venue, Arena or Court of any of the Tournaments under the aegis of WBBA and if there be any breach, the allotted Tournament may be withdrawn/suspended forthwith, in addition to imposition of penalty.

 

xii)              During the course of any Tournament held under the aegis of WBBA, other than display of any Member’s direct Coaching Academy, no other display of any ‘Coaching Academy’ in the Venue, Arena or Court, irrespective of the same being of any Club, affiliated Unit of any of the WBBA Member, Private or Individual, shall be permitted and if there be any permanent Fixture(s), the same must be duly covered.

 

xiii)    Participation of all the Players in State Camp will be mandatory before “East Zone Championships”, “Inter State Inter Zonal Championships”, and for any Team Event. Save as above, participation in State Camps will not be mandatory for the Players who would get ‘Direct Entry’ in Nationals, as per the BAI Ranking List AND that the State Players partnering players from other States if comes in the BAI Ranking List eligible to get ‘Direct Entry’ in Nationals, will be allowed to participate in Nationals with the same partner and their participation in State Camps before Nationals will not be mandatory.

ALL MEMBERS ARE REQUESTED TO NOTE THE ABOVE ADOPTIONS FOR REFERENCE AND STRICT COMPLIANCES.

Thanking you,
Sekhar C. Biswas
Hony. General Secretary

Copy to:           1)         Sri U. N. Banerjee                   2)         All Concerned

                                    President, WBBA

 
                        2)         All Concerned
 





W.B. INTER DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP - CANTEEN FACILITIES

 

A CANTEEN WILL RUN IN THE P.L.ROY INDOOR STADIUM ON 28TH & 29TH NOVEMBER.  FOOD WILL BE AVAILABLE ON PAYMENT.  CONTACT PERSON IS SRI SUBOL PAUL (9339851648).






URGENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE OF AGE GROUP PLAYERS

To All District Secretaries

 We are giving a list of players whose birth certificates registration are not within 365 days from the date of birth from the registering authorities. As per Govt guidelines, it is a must for age group players which have been notified earlier and was also mentioned in our Circular for the forthcoming West Bengal Sub Jr and Jr Ranking Tournament at Durgapur.It was also mentioned that medical certificates as per format was to be submitted within last date of entry. You are requested to submit the medical certificates as per proforma on or before Monday the 18th December before 4 P.M. as otherwise the players concerned will not be allowed to participate in the forthcoming Sub Jr and Jr Ranking Tournament at Durgapur. Please treat this as urgent :

 

 

LIST OF PLAYERS WHOSE BIRTH CERTIFICATE REGISTRATION ARE NOT WITHIN
 365 DAYS FROM THE DATE OF BIRTH FROM THE REGISTERING AUTHORITIES
SL NO. NAME DIST. DATE OF BIRTH DATE OF BIRTH  PH NO.
        REGISTRATION  
1 ABHISHIKTA DAS  JAL 21-02-2006 09-02-2009 8906804314
2 DIBAKAR SEN JAL 25-12-1999 27-05-2006 9336722259
3 DIGANTA PAUL JAL 27-11-2004 10-06-2009 9531629704
4 PRITAM PRASAD JAL 27-06-2005 22-12-2011 9832609156
5 RASHMITA DUTTA  JAL 20-10-2005 02-09-2009 8509784687
6 TATHAGATA BHOWMIK JAL 26-01-2006 22-04-2009 9832273511
7 SUMANTA GHOSH JAL 25-02-2003 16-12-2004 9474427564
8 SMITA SANYAL JAL 10-01-2006 05-08-2009 9733958235
9 PRANTIKA BISWAS JAL 27-08-2006 10-09-2007 9475931312
10 ANUBHAV SAIKIA JAL 03-01-2006 03-08-2009 9564646565
11 ARIJIT DAS UD 25-10-2006 30-01-2010 9531545846
12 SOHOM BISWAS DAR 10-09-2005 15-09-2014 9434327026
13 DEEPTYO JYOTI SARKAR DAR 09-10-2001 13-12-2003 9474760808
14 TANISHKA SC 05-03-2006 11-07-2009 9432803387
15 KANISHK PRASAD SC 07-03-2007 25-02-2012 9432803387
16 PRAVEEN VERMA SC 12-07-2000 31-03-2003 9002080050
17 AYUSH TALUKDAR SC 20-09-2002 30-08-2004 9007190835
18 YASHIKA MISHRA  SC 02-12-2005 30-11-2007 9330001818
19 SUPRIT SEN HG 05-10-2006 29-10-2009 9433482560
20 RIYA GHOSH HG 23-10-2000 04-02-2009 9831244094
21 MD. SAHID MONDAL EC 04-01-1999 16-04-2013 9609382495
22 NIRMALENDU MALLICK EC 08-01-2001 07-12-2009 8902654775
23 DEBASISH DEY CC 19-09-2006 17-10-2007 9831699615
24 SUKANTA BARAI CC 13-07-2002 31-10-2017 9163891730
25 ANISH RAJ CC 04-05-2003 31-07-2015 7858802892
26 RISHAV MONDAL CC 01-12-2005 28-12-2008 9051414183
27 ISHIKA DUFFADAR CC 17-07-2004 25-01-2008 8961566659
28 AHANA DHARA CC 19-02-2002 16-07-2004 27030490
29 MRINAL BARANWAL CC 20-03-2002 03-09-2008 9622046493
30 SANIA SINGH CC 05-03-2005 23-02-2010 8697560534
31 SANGEET ROY CC 12-03-2006 23-12-2009 9433906037
32 PEEYUSH PANDEY CC 30-09-2002 21-02-2008 9903108364
33 VANSH KUMAR WC 25-07-2003 31-07-2006 9836718100
34 PIU SARDAR WC 20-05-2006 07-10-2008 9804622494
35 MEDHA GANGULY WC 31-10-2002 28-02-2004 9748603884
36 ADITYA MONDAL WC 22-03-2003 05-06-2006 9433386202
37 AAKASH KEDIA WC 24-02-2005 24-06-2011 9163714002
38 HRITAM DAS  WC 27-02-2008 08-01-2013 9230482385
39 TRISHAN SENGUPTA WC 19-10-2007 06-11-2009 9433521828
40 SOUMADEEP CHAKROBORTY WC 27-07-2010 21-01-2014 9831263091
41 AYUSH SARKAR WC 07-08-2008 14-06-2012 9433573181
42 SHIVANSH KAPOOR WC 24-05-2004   9830142721
43 SAYAK PAUL S-24 23-09-2002 09-11-2004 9749384562
44 PRITAM HALDER S-24 06-02-2000 10-01-2009 8013008194
45 MOHIM MONDAL S-24 02-10-2002 06-05-2008 9831357311
46 HRISHAV GUPTA S-24 05-11-2004 23-06-2006 9830616898
47 ANNESA GANGULY S-24 28-03-1999 19-03-2004 9748717382
48 UJJWAINI SOM S-24 27-08-2007 05-03-2009 9231585324
           
49 AHELI DUTTA N-24 24-02-2004 09-09-2008 9831034032
50 KRISHNENDU HAZRA PM 07-12-2002 08-12-2003 7063640640
51 MRITUN HALDER DD 04-02-2000 25-07-2007 9679139926
52 PRANOBESH DEBNATH MD 13-04-1999 20-12-2001 9635842282
53 BARSA DAS MD 17-08-2000 29-09-2004 9474092372
54 SAPTARSHI DAS BB 15-04-2004 01-02-2016 9434582475
55 BANASHREE SARKAR CB 12-01-2005 30-06-2008 9832314242
56 AYUSH BANERJEE CB 05-09-2007 01-08-2009 9432275306
57 ARATRIKA MUKHERJEE PUR 05-01-2006 09-03-2009 9932708119
58 KHUSHI SULTANIA PUR 11-11-2003 14-02-2007 9732132979
59 HARSHIT BHURA PUR 16-10-2002   9434346582
60 KUNAL SEN PUR 05-03-2005 12-10-2006 8637810084
61 VIHAAN  TULSYAN PUR 19-09-2007 03-12-2008 03252 223073
62 FARDEEN HAMID PUR 08-01-2007 30-03-2010 9832249381
63 DIVYA KUMARI PB 02-04-2008 13-05-2009 9474047274
64 SWARNADEEP  ROOJ PB 14-11-2005 08-09-2007 9434107697
65 SATJOT KAUR PB 23-12-2007 16-07-2013 8757349005
66 SARTHAK RAJ PB 08-07-2007 04-02-2010 9475441749
67 NISCHAY NAYAL PB 22-08-2008 05-04-2014 8001006787
68 CHANDAN SHARMA PB 01-01-2002 19-05-2009 9735633535
69 ANANYA HAZRA PB 27-11-2002 17-03-2008 9647570136
70 AMIT SRIVASTAVA PB 25-12-2002 16-01-2010 9420372112
71 AMAAN KHAN PB 27-01-2002 24-06-2005 9002023001
72 AISHARYA BANERJEE PB 03-02-2001 01-09-2007 9475575555
73 DRISHTI KUMARI  PB 09-08-2004 09-04-2007 9474374243
74 ANIKET PAUL PB 04-05-2011 04-07-2012 9474907073
75 AGNIBHA DAS PB 22-11-2005 02-09-2008 8972925567
           



DOWNLOAD MEDICAL CERTIFICTE For AGE GROUP PLAYERS






UMPIRES EXAMINATION ON 20TH & 21ST DECEMBER AT DURGAPUR

 CANDIDATES AS PER LIST GIVEN BELOW ARE ADVISED TO REPORT AT CSIR-CMERI STAFF CLUB, DURGAPUR – 713209 ON 20TH MORNING BY 9 A.M. AND CAN LEAVE DURGAPUR ON 22ND MORNING.  FOODING & LODGING WILL BE PROVIDED BY PASCHIM BARDHAMAN DISTRICT BADMINTON ASSOCIATION.  WRITTEN TEST WILL BE ON 20TH DECEMBER, 2017 AND PRACTICAL WILL BE ON 21ST DECEMBER, 2017.  CONTACT PERSON AT DURGAPUR IS SRI TUSHAR KANTI MITRA (8617020207).

 

Sl.No

Name of the Persons

 
 
1.

DEBABRATA SAMADDER

2.

SUKANTA SARKAR

3.

SANTI KUMAR DHIBAR

4.

INDRANIL BURMAN

5.

RAHUL BHATTACHARJEE

6.

DEBABRATA PAUL

7.

TARIT BISWAS

8.

GOPAL CHANDRA PARUA

9.

SHAMBHU NATH CHOWDHURY

10.

TAPAS BISWAS

11.

ARINDAM GHOSH

12.

SUBHAJIT DAS

13.

MD. IMRAN ALI

14.

SUDIPTA MITRA

15.

GOUTAM DASGUPTA

16.

SANJIB SARKAR

17.

SUBRATA ACHARYA

18.

ASHIS CHAKRABORTY

19.

KALYAN MAHAPA

20.

KRISHNENDU NANDA

 






VI NETAJI SUBHAS STATE GAMES - 2018 - REVISED LIST OF SELECTED PLAYERS

 URGENT

PLAYERS ARE ADVISED TO MAKE THEIR TRAVEL ARRANGEMENT.  SLEEPER CLASS FARE WILL BE REIMBURSED AS PER NORMS OF BENGAL OLYMPIC ASSOCIATION.  ACCOMMODATION ON 2/3 SHARING BASIS WILL BE REIMBURSED THROUGH COMPETITION DIRECTOR SRI RATAN GUHA ((9434032844) / MANAGER MS.KEYA ROY MAJUMDER (BARMAN)- 9433758864.  PLAYERS MAY REACH ON 31ST JANUARY AND CAN LEAVE ON 2ND FEBRUARY,2018 IN THE AFTERNOON.

 

BADMINTON EVENT OF VI NETAJI SUBHAS STATE GAMES UNDER BENGAL OLYMPIC ASSOCIATION TO BE HELD AT ALIPURDUAR ON 1ST & 2ND FEBRUARY, 2018

REVISED LIST OF PLAYERS AS SELECTED BY SELECTORS

MEN’S SINGLES                                                       WOMEN’S SINGLES

1.       RATIKANTA SAHA                                 1.       ESHA GHOSH

2.       KESHAB ROY                                        2.       TAMALI BAGCHI -  (NORTH BENGAL)

3.       RAJDEEP MITRA                                   3.       SMARANIKA SINGH

4.       ASHUTOSH TIWARI                               4.       NISHA BANERJEE

5.       PRITIMOY MONDAL                               5.       PRARTHANA SENGUPTA

6.       SNEHASISH GHOSH (NORTH BENGAL)    6.       SUBHRA DUTTA

7.       ANIRBAN MONDAL                                  7.       AMRITA RAY

8.       SURAJ CHAKRABORTY (NORTH BENGAL)  8.         AMRUTA DAS (NORTH BENGAL)

8.       DEEPTA JYOTI SARKAR      -  1ST STANDBY   9.       ISHA SAHA - STANDBY

9.       DIBAKAR SEN                   -         2ND  STANDBY    

MEN’S DOUBLES

1.       ASHUTOSH TIWARI            &        KAUSHIK PAL

2.       RAJDEEP MITRA                &        RATIKANTA SAHA

3.       ABHIK BISWAS                   &        DIPTIMAN CHOWDHURY

4.       KESHAB ROY                      &        SOUMYADIPTA BASU

5.       ANIRBAN MONDAL             &        PRITIMOY MONDAL

6.       SURAJ CHAKRABORTY      &        SOURYA DASGUPTA

7.       DIBAKAR SEN                      &        RAJIB SEN    -         NORTH BENGAL

8.       SNEHASISH GHOSH           &        DEEPTA JYOTI SARKAR – NORTH BENGAL

9.       DEBAJYOTI DASGUPTA      &        ROMIT RAY    -                  STANDBY

Players to reach on 31st January and can leave on 2nd February, 2018 in the afternoon since the Finals will be conducted from 10 A.M. on 2nd February, 2018.  Sri Ratan Guha (9434032844), Vice President, WBBA and Competition Director may please be contacted further. 

COACH          -        SRI ANIRBAN MUKHERJEE ( 9433115927)

 

MANAGER     -         MS. KEYA ROY MAJUMDER (BARMAN) - 9433758864






UMPIRES EXAMINATION RESULT HELD AT DURGAPUR ON 20TH & 21ST DECEMBER,2017

 UMPIRES COMMITTEE  DECLARED THE  FOLLOWING CANDIDATES  PASSED IN THE UMPIRES’  EXAMINATION HELD AT DURGAPUR ON 20TH & 21ST DECEMBER, 2017   

 

                    NAME                                           MARKS OBTAINED

 

1            SHANTI  KUMAR  DHIBAR                           135

2            INDRANIL BURMAN                                      148 

3            SAMBHUNATH  CHOWDHURY                     107.5

4            GOUTAM  DASGUPTA                                   132

5            SANJIB  SARKAR                                          132.5

6            ARINDAM  GHOSH                                         108.5

7            DEBABRATA  PAUL                                        137

8            TARIT  BISWAS                                               112.5

 





VETERANS SELECTION TRIAL AT RAIPUR CLUB ON 25TH JANUARY, 2018

 

AGE GROUP 35+, 40+, 45+ (SINGLES & DOUBLES) PLAYERS ARE REQUESTED TO REPORT AT RAIPUR CLUB AT 9:30 A.M.

 

AGE GROUP 50+, 55+, 60+ & 65+ PLAYERS ARE REQUESTED TO REPORT AT RAIPUR CLUB AT 12:30 NOON.






NOTICE

 NOTICE

 

EVERYONE IS REMINDED ONCE AGAIN THAT PARTICIPATIONS IN ANY UNAPPROVED TOURNAMENT WITHOUT PRIOR WRITTEN PERMISSION OF WBBA OF ANY REGISTERED PLAYER, UMPIRE OR MATCH OFFICIAL IS PROHIBITED INVOKING PENAL SANCTION.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------






URGENT NOTICE - VI NETAJI SUBHAS STATE GAMES - HOTEL DETAILS

 

VI NETAJI SUBHAS STATE GAMES - HOTEL DETAILS

SELECTED PLAYERS, COACH & MANAGER OF THE BENGAL BADMINTON CONTINGENT FOR VI NETAJI SUBHAS STATE GAMES MAY PLEASE NOTE THAT WE HAVE MADE ACCOMMODATION ON 2/3 SHARING BASIS AT DOOARS MOUNTAIN, B. F. ROAD, ALIPURDUAR – 736 121 (PHONE NO. 03564 – 251491 / 251578 / 973331786)  CHECK IN 31ST JANUARY MORNING AND CHECK OUT 2ND FEBRUARY NOON.  ROOMING LIST IS BEING PREPARED BY SRI SUDIP DEB & SRI RATAN GUHA.

JALPAIGURI D B A WILL TOTALLY COORDINATE AND CONDUCT THE TOURNAMENT ON BEHALF OF WBBA.  FOR ANY ASSISTANCE / REQUIREMENT, PLEASE CONTACT SRI SUDIP DEB, HONY. SECRETARY (9434110148) AND SRI RATAN GUHA, COMPETITION DIRECTOR (9434032844).  ALL THE TEAM MEMBERS INCLUDING TECHNICAL OFFICIALS ARE REQUESTED TO HAND OVER COPIES OF THE TICKETS TO SRI RATAN GUHA FOR REIMBURSEMENT.  AS INTIMATED EARLIER SLEEPER CLASS TO & FRO RESIDENCE WILL BE REIMBURSED AS PER NORMS.  PLAYERS SELECTED FROM NORTH BENGAL WILL BE REIMBURSED TO & FRO SLEEPER CLASS RAILWAY FARE FROM THEIR RESIDENTIAL PLACE AND BACK.






KHEL SAMMAN AWARD - 2018

WE ARE PROUD  THAT SRI ARINTAP DASGUPTA AND SRI INDRAJIT PAL (PARA BADMINTON) HAVE RECEIVED KHEL SAMMAN AWARD FROM MS. MAMATA BANERJEE, HON’BLE CHIEF MINISTER ON 24TH JANUARY, 2018 AT NETAJI INDOOR STADIUM.

 





SELECTION TRIAL FOR THE YEAR 2018-19 AT SAI

 






DISCIPLINARY ACTION

 19th February, 2018

NOTICE

For without prior approval participation of Sri KESHAB ROY of South 24 Parganas DSA, a registered player of WBBA in unauthorized Tournament held by “Gajol Khelar Sathi” at Gazol, Maldah on 3rd & 4th February, 2018 and obtaining  monetary  benefits, (contrary to the Rules, Regulations & Code of WBBA), the Council on 17thFebruary 2018 (17 members present) referred the subject issue to the “Disciplinary Committee” in terms of Rule 12b of the Association for necessary redress with request to expedite the process, as far as possible and in the meanwhile pending final adjudication, debarred Sri Keshab Roy from participating in any Tournament held by or under WBBA/BAI. 







INCLUSION OF NAME UNDER SWASTHYA SATHI SCHEME OF GOVT. OF W.B

 

31st March, 2018

The Hony. Secretary

All Affiliated Units

Sub:   Inclusion of name under Swasthya Sathi Scheme of Govt. of West Bengal

Dear Sirs,

We are pleased to inform you that at the behest of Ms. Mamata Banerjee, the Hon’ble Chief Minister Govt. of West Bengal, all former Sports persons who have participated in International, National and State Level Sports Events (which includes Badminton) are now entitled to be included in the Govt. of West Bengal “Swasthya Sathi Scheme”. Application in prescribed Proforma must be submitted with credentials within April 2018.

The Application Form with its Annexures  are enclosed. 

Duly filled up Application Forms by the eligible persons must be submitted within the month of April, 2018 directly through Email “ health.sports.wb@gmail.com” or be deposited at “Dept. Of Sports, New Secretariat Building, 6th floor, 1, Kiran Sankar Roy Road, Kolkata – 700001” or at the office of Youth Officers in the Districts.

Other than Copies of the Applications, WBBA shall not acknowledge receipt of any original, which please note.

You are requested to forthwith circulate it to all former eligible Players of your District immediately.

Thanking you,

Sekhar C.Biswas

Hony. General Secretary

Enclo:  As above

Copy to:    Sri U.N.Banerjee

                   President, WBBA






REVISED NOTICE FROM BAI ON AGE FRAUD ISSUE

 






UNIVERSITY TRIALS FOR WORLD UNIVERSITY COMPETITION

 






PNB METLIFE - JBC- 2018 AT KOLKATA

 Name: PNB MetLife Junior Badminton Championship 2018

Manage by: SportzConsult

Recognized by: BAI (Badminton Association Of India)

Contact Details: 9082842009/ 9082842029
Email Id: 
jbc4enquiry@sportzconsult.in

Kolkata Event Dates: 8th to 10th July

Venue: SAI (Sports Authority of India)

Registration Fees: 500/- per category

Online registration link: www.jbc4.in

Website: www.jbc4.in

Last day for registration : 1st  July






LIST OF HOTELS WITH CONTACT NOS AT SURI, BIRBHUM

 LIST OF HOTELS AT SURI, BIRBHUM WITH CONTACT NOS.

 
 

. NO.                   LODGE NAME                                MOBILE NUMBER

1.                          BANERJEE LODGE                         9732383059

2.                          PAL LODGE                                     03462255042

3.                          MAYURAKSHI LODGE                     9932267597

4.                          HAPPY LODGE                                9474010365

5.                          CALCUTTA LODGE              9679291437 / 03462253069

6.                          YUVRAJ HOTEL                               9434107469 / 03462254578

7.                          HOTEL ADITYA                                9735132653

8.                          HOTEL SIDHYARTHA                       03462255780

9.                          SARODA HOTEL                              9434375020

10.                        HOTEL SUNRISE                             9434172299 / 9434494299 

11.                         HOTEL SAGAR                                    9434390210 / 9434390454

12.                          HOTEL BABURCHI                             03462-251077 / 9734077077






ABSENT LIST FOR SUB - JR.,JR, SENIOR & u-9/11 YEARS TOURNAMENT AS ON 13TH JULY, 2018

 

LIST OF PLAYERS ABSENT IN SUB-JUNIOR & JUNIOR WBBA TOURNAMENTS
AS ON 13TH JULY,2018
  NAME DIST. NAME OF TOURNAMENT VENUE DATE EVENT DUE REMARKS
1 ANUSHKA CHATTERJEE S-24 Sub-Jr. & Junior STATE Champ. ASANSOL 12-16th July,2016 GS-15 500/-  
2 SANKET SHARMA JAL Sub-Jr. & Junior STATE Champ. ASANSOL 12-16th July,2016 BS-15 & 17 500/-  
3 TAPABRATA ROY JAL Sub-Jr. & Junior STATE Champ. ASANSOL 12-16th July,2016 BS-15 & 17 500/-  
4 JENIFER MULLICK CC Sub-Jr. & Junior STATE Champ. ASANSOL 12-16th July,2016 GS-17 500/-  
5 ABHILASH SARKAR DAR Sub-Jr. & Junior STATE Champ. ASANSOL 12-16th July,2016 BS-19 500/-  
1 SHUBHAM BARUA N-24 U 9 /11 Yrs. Tournament BARANAGAR 28-30th Dec,2016 BS-11  500/-  
1 ADITYA V.BHUSARI WC SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING COOCH BEHAR 2-7th Jan,2017 BS-15 500/-  
2 SREEJA SAHA DAR SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING COOCH BEHAR 2-7th Jan,2017 GS-15 500/-  
3 LALIT GUPTA DGH SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING COOCH BEHAR 2-7th Jan,2017 BS-17 500/-  
4 DINESH SHARMA BD SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING COOCH BEHAR 2-7th Jan,2017 BD-19 500/-  
5 MANISH SHARMA BD SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING COOCH BEHAR 2-7th Jan,2017 BD-19 500/-  
1 KANISHK PRASAD SC SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING JALPAIGURI TOWN CLUB 15-20 MAY'2017 BS-13 500/-  
2 ROUHISH PAUL DAR SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING JALPAIGURI TOWN CLUB 15-20 MAY'2017 BS-13 500/-  
3 TANISHKA SC SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING JALPAIGURI TOWN CLUB 15-20 MAY'2017 GS-13 500/-  
4 PRIYANKA BISWAS JAL SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING JALPAIGURI TOWN CLUB 15-20 MAY'2017 GS-13 500/-  
5 VARUN THARAD CC SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING JALPAIGURI TOWN CLUB 15-20 MAY'2017 BS-15 500/-  
6 AYUSH TALUKDAR SC SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING JALPAIGURI TOWN CLUB 15-20 MAY'2017 BS-17 500/-  
7 KHUSHI KHANDELWAL CC SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING JALPAIGURI TOWN CLUB 15-20 MAY'2017 GS-17 &19 500/-  
8 NIDHI MISHRA BD SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING JALPAIGURI TOWN CLUB 15-20 MAY'2017 GS-17 500/-  
9 TANVI THARAD CC SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING JALPAIGURI TOWN CLUB 15-20 MAY'2017 GS-19 500/-  
10 SOUMANETRA DUTTA DD SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING JALPAIGURI TOWN CLUB 15-20 MAY'2017 GS-19 500/-  
1 S. BANERJEE DAR 80 TH SUB-JR. & JR. STATE CHAMP. RAIGUNGE, UD 24-28th. JULY,2017 BS-13 500/-  
2 SAGNIK ROY JAL 81 TH SUB-JR. & JR. STATE CHAMP. RAIGUNGE, UD 24-28th. JULY,2017 BS-13 500/-  
3 SAMRAT CHAKRABORTY JAL 82 TH SUB-JR. & JR. STATE CHAMP. RAIGUNGE, UD 24-28th. JULY,2017 BS-13 500/-  
4 PRITHWIRAJ KAJREE JAL 86 TH SUB-JR. & JR. STATE CHAMP. RAIGUNGE, UD 24-28th. JULY,2017 BS-17 500/-  
5 NIRUPAM PATRA CC 89 TH SUB-JR. & JR. STATE CHAMP. RAIGUNGE, UD 24-28th. JULY,2017 BS-19 500/-  
1 AYUSH TIWARI PUR SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING CMERI, DURGAPUR 20-26TH DEC,2017 BS-13 500/-  
2 ROUHISH PAUL DAR SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING CMERI, DURGAPUR 20-26TH DEC,2017 BS-13 500/-  
3 SOUNAVA BHATTACHARYYA PM SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING CMERI, DURGAPUR 20-26TH DEC,2017 BS-13 500/-  
4 RISHIT KATARUKA PUR SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING CMERI, DURGAPUR 20-26TH DEC,2017 BS-13 500/-  
5 ANURAG PARIA PBM SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING CMERI, DURGAPUR 20-26TH DEC,2017 BS-13 500/-  
6 AYUSH SORKAR WC SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING CMERI, DURGAPUR 20-26TH DEC,2017 BS-13 500/-  
7 ALYSIA BINDA GOMES CC SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING CMERI, DURGAPUR 20-26TH DEC,2017 GS-13 & 15 500/-  
8 ANIYA DHAR ND SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING CMERI, DURGAPUR 20-26TH DEC,2017 GS-13 500/-  
9 SHREEMAYEE MAITRA JAL SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING CMERI, DURGAPUR 20-26TH DEC,2017 GS-13 & 15 500/-  
10 ANWESHA KAR CC SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING CMERI, DURGAPUR 20-26TH DEC,2017 GS-13 500/-  
11 SUJATA SAHOO PUR SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING CMERI, DURGAPUR 20-26TH DEC,2017 GS-13 500/-  
12 SRIJITA BHATTACHERJEE PBM SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING CMERI, DURGAPUR 20-26TH DEC,2017 GS-13 500/-  
13 DEV BAJAJ CC SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING CMERI, DURGAPUR 20-26TH DEC,2017 BS-15 500/-  
14 DEBABRATA SADHUKHAN PBM SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING CMERI, DURGAPUR 20-26TH DEC,2017 BS-15 500/-  
15 ARITRIK HALDER PM SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING CMERI, DURGAPUR 20-26TH DEC,2017 BS-15 500/-  
16 PRITHWIRAJ KAJREE JAL SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING CMERI, DURGAPUR 20-26TH DEC,2017 BS-15 & 17 500/-  
17 ARCHIN SAHA JAL SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING CMERI, DURGAPUR 20-26TH DEC,2017 BS-15 & 17 500/-  
18 SOUMILI TIWARI PBM SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING CMERI, DURGAPUR 20-26TH DEC,2017 GS-15 500/-  
19 AAHELI DUTTA N-24 SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING CMERI, DURGAPUR 20-26TH DEC,2017 GS-15 500/-  
20 VEER SINGH WC SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING CMERI, DURGAPUR 20-26TH DEC,2017 BS-17 & 19 500/-  
21 MAINAK GHOSH PBM SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING CMERI, DURGAPUR 20-26TH DEC,2017 BS-17 500/-  
22 DIPAYAN HORE CC SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING CMERI, DURGAPUR 20-26TH DEC,2017 BS-17 500/-  
23 MOINAK KARMOKAR ND SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING CMERI, DURGAPUR 20-26TH DEC,2017 BS-17 & 19 500/-  
24 ANUBHAV ROY JAL SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING CMERI, DURGAPUR 20-26TH DEC,2017 BS-17 500/-  
1 ARCHIT CHOWDHURY PBD U-9/11 YRS. TOURNAMENT SASHIPADA, BARANAGAR 28-31ST DEC,2017 BS-9 500/-  
2 AAHAN BISWAL PBD U-9/11 YRS. TOURNAMENT SASHIPADA, BARANAGAR 28-31ST DEC,2017 BS-9/11 500/-  
3 RISHI DUTTA EC U-9/11 YRS. TOURNAMENT SASHIPADA, BARANAGAR 28-31ST DEC,2017 BS-9/11 500/-  
4 DHRITISHA SAHA S-24 U-9/11 YRS. TOURNAMENT SASHIPADA, BARANAGAR 28-31ST DEC,2017 GS-9 500/-  
5 SANGRAMJIT SAU BB U-9/11 YRS. TOURNAMENT SASHIPADA, BARANAGAR 28-31ST DEC,2017 BS-11 500/-  
6 ABHIROOP SENGUPTA PBD U-9/11 YRS. TOURNAMENT SASHIPADA, BARANAGAR 28-31ST DEC,2017 BS-11 500/-  
7 BARSHAN ROY JAL U-9/11 YRS. TOURNAMENT SASHIPADA, BARANAGAR 28-31ST DEC,2017 BS-11 500/-  
8 SHREWASI RUDRA PBD U-9/11 YRS. TOURNAMENT SASHIPADA, BARANAGAR 28-31ST DEC,2017 GS-11 500/-  
9 VAINAVI KUNDU PBD U-9/11 YRS. TOURNAMENT SASHIPADA, BARANAGAR 28-31ST DEC,2017 GS-11 500/-  
10 SHATAKSHI GHOSH PBD U-9/11 YRS. TOURNAMENT SASHIPADA, BARANAGAR 28-31ST DEC,2017 GS-11 500/-  
11 SATADIPA HEMBRAM PBD U-9/11 YRS. TOURNAMENT SASHIPADA, BARANAGAR 28-31ST DEC,2017 GS-11 500/-  
12 ADRISH GOSWAMI UD U-9/11 YRS. TOURNAMENT RAIGUNGE, UD 26-28TH JAN.2018 BS-11 500/-  
13 ANIKAT PAUL PBD U-9/11 YRS. TOURNAMENT RAIGUNGE, UD 26-28TH JAN.2018 BS-11 500/-  
1 ANUJA BURMAN WC SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING JALPAIGURI TOWN CLUB 23-28th April,2018 GS-13 500/-  
2 ANIMA RANA DGH SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING JALPAIGURI TOWN CLUB 23-28th April,2018 GS-15 500/-  
3 TITAS SAHA JAL SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING JALPAIGURI TOWN CLUB 23-28th April,2018 GS-17 500/-  
4 SRISTI CHAUHAN NC SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING JALPAIGURI TOWN CLUB 23-28th April,2018 GS-17 500/-  
5 SRISHTY MONDAL DAR SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING JALPAIGURI TOWN CLUB 23-28th April,2018 GS-19 500/-  
6 SAYANTANI BHAWAL JAL SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING JALPAIGURI TOWN CLUB 23-28th April,2018 GS-19 500/-  
7 SAGNIK ROY JAL SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING JALPAIGURI TOWN CLUB 23-28th April,2018 BS-13/15 500/-  
8 KARANJIT SAHA JAL SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING JALPAIGURI TOWN CLUB 23-28th April,2018 BS-13 500/-  
9 AVINASH KATHIRVEL WC SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING JALPAIGURI TOWN CLUB 23-28th April,2018 BS-13 500/-  
10 YUVARAJ BHAIA CC SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING JALPAIGURI TOWN CLUB 23-28th April,2018 BS-17 500/-  
11 DIPRA SINHA MD SUB-JR & JUNIOR RANKING JALPAIGURI TOWN CLUB 23-28th April,2018 BS-19 500/-  
LIST OF PLAYERS ABSENT IN SENIOR WBBA TOURNAMENTS
  NAME DIST. NAME OF TOURNAMENT VENUE DATE EVENT DUE REMARKS
1 PRANA BESH  DEBNATH MD SR. STATE RANKIHG SEALDAH 19-22nd APRIL'17 M/S 500/-  
2 AMIT KR.BHAKAT EC SR. STATE RANKIHG SEALDAH 19-22nd APRIL'17 M/S 500/-  
3 MANISHA THARAD CC SR. STATE RANKIHG SEALDAH 19-22nd APRIL'17 W/S 500/-  
4 RIYA SARKAR CC SR. STATE RANKIHG SEALDAH 19-22nd APRIL'17 W/S 500/-  
5 UMME SALMA MD SR. STATE RANKIHG SEALDAH 19-22nd APRIL'17 W/S 500/-  
6 TANIMA ROY N-24 SR. STATE RANKIHG SEALDAH 19-22nd APRIL'17 W/S 500/-  
7 GOURAV KR. GUPTA BD SR. STATE RANKIHG SEALDAH 19-22nd APRIL'17 M/D 500/-  
8 SOURAV PAUL BD SR. STATE RANKIHG SEALDAH 19-22nd APRIL'17      
9 AROJIT SAHA DAR SR. STATE RANKIHG SEALDAH 19-22nd APRIL'17 M/D 500/-  
10 SUBHAM BASAK DAR SR. STATE RANKIHG SEALDAH 19-22nd APRIL'17      
1 PRASANJIT SAHA DAR 80 TH SR. STATE CHAMP. MILAN SANGHA 3rd-7th July,2017 M/S 500/-  
2 BISWAJIT BAIDYA HG 80TH SR. STATE CHAMP. MILAN SANGHA 3rd-7th July,2017 M/D 500/-  
1 SHOUVIK GHOSH N-24 SR. STATE RANKIHG TOURNAMENT RAIGANJ, UD 27-30TH JUNE,2018 M/S 500/-  





RECRUITMENT NOTICE FROM SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

 






ELIGIBILITY LIST OF PLAYERS FOR SHUTTLECOCKS - 2018

 

LIST OF ELIGIBLE PLAYERS AS PER 81ST W.B. SUB-JR.& JR. STATE CHAMPIONSHIP - 2018

E V E N T S                                                                                        
 

UNDER-13 GIRLS SINGLES

 
1.         SEMANTEE CHOWDHURY                               
 
 
2.         ANWIKSHA PAUL                                
 
 

UNDER-13 BOYS SINGLES

 
1.         DEB MUKHERJEE                               
 
 
2.         ARSHH SHARMA                                 
 
 

UNDER-15 GIRLS SINGLES

 
1.         SUTANWI SARKAR                              
 
 
2.         RASHIKA DAS                                     
 
 

UNDER-15 BOYS SINGLES

 
1.         ANKIT MONDAL                                  
 
 
2.         PRITAM PRASAD                                
 
 

UNDER-17 GIRLS SINGLES

                                   
1.         UTHSAVA PALIT                                  
 
 
2.         SUTANWI SARKAR                              
 
 

UNDER-17 BOYS SINGLES

 
1.         SURAJ CHAKRABORTY                                   
 
2.         ANKIT MONDAL                                  
 
 
E V E N T S                                                                                        
 
 

UNDER-19 GIRLS SINGLES

 
1.         UTHSAVA PALIT                                  
 
 
2.         MANDRITA KHATUA                           
 
 

UNDER-19 BOYS SINGLES

 
1.         SURAJ CHAKRABORTY                       
 
 
2.         ANIRBAN MONDAL
 
 
LIST OF ELIGIBLE PLAYERS AS PER 3RD U-9/11 YEARS AGE GROUP STATE CHAMPIONSHIP - 2018

E V E N T S                                                                                        
 
UNDER-9 YEARS BOYS SINGLES
 

1)         DIPRO DASGUPTA

 
2)         SWAYANDYUTI GHOSH
 
 

UNDER-9 YEARS GIRLS SINGLES

 
1)         MAHELA DASGUPTA
 
2)         UPANTIKA PAL CHOUDHURY
 
 

UNDER-11 YEARS BOYS SINGLES

 
1)         SK. REHAN RAHMAN
 
2)         ISHAAN HALDER
 
 

UNDER-11 YEARS GIRLS SINGLES

 
1)         TOORSHA ADHIKARY
 
2)         ANURUPA BITT

 

NOTE:  PLAYERS TO COLLECT SHUTTLECOCKS FROM 12 P.M. TO 5 P.M. ON ANY WORKING DAY

 





SAD DEMISE OF MANOJ GUHA EX - INTERNATIONAL BADMINTON PLAYER

 

 






UTHSAVA PALIT CHAMPION IN UNDER-17 GIRLS SINGLES EVENT AT HYDERABAD

 






UMPIRES REFRESHER COURSE - 2018

 UMPIRES REFRESHER COURSE WILL BE HELD AT DURGAPUR ON SATURDAY THE 11TH AUGUST, 2018 FROM 11 A.M. - ORGANISED BY PASCHIM BARDHAMAN DISTRICT BADMINTON ASSOCIATION.  ALL THE UMPIRES ARE REQUESTED TO POSITIVELY ATTEND THE UMPIRES REFRESHER COURSE.  FOR ANY QUERIES / INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT SRI TUSHAR KANTI MITRA ( 8617020207) AND SRI DIPAK NANDI (9874842976).






CONDOLENCE MEETING OF LATE MANOJ KR. GUHA

 

                                                                                                                       22.08.2018

 

N O T I C E

 

A condolence meeting will be held on Wednesday the 29th August, 2018 at 10 A.M. at Raipur Club before start of the Senior State Badminton Championship for our beloved Late Manoj Kr. Guha, the Ex – International Badminton Player and Ex Vice President of West Bengal Badminton Association.  All are requested to attend.

 

                                                                         Sekhar C.Biswas

                                                                   Hony. General Secretary






TEAMS SELECTED FOR EAST ZONE AND NATIONALS IN THE COMBINED SELECTION COMMITTEE MEETING HELD ON 03.09.18

 EAST ZONE TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP – 2018

MEN’S SINGLES

1.     ARINTAP DASGUPTA

2.     KAUSHIK PAL

3.     ANIRBAN MONDAL

MEN’S DOUBLES

ARUP BAIDYA     &      TRINANKUR NAG

This pair has played all the three Tournaments and topped the Rank list and will play in Doubles only.

STAND BY IN MEN’S SINGLES

1.     MAYUKH GHOSH                         -       1ST STAND BY

2.     SOURYA DASGUPTA     -               ]TRIAL WILL BE HELD FOR  

3.     RAJDEEP MITRA                           ]2ND STAND BY (BEING SAME POINT)
 

WOMEN’S SINGLES

1.     NISHA BANERJEE

2.     KHIRANKY SENGUPTA

3.     MANIDIPA DEY

4.     SANCHALI DASGUPTA

5.     UTHSAVA PALIT

STAND BY IN WOMEN’S SINGLES

1.       IPSITA SINHA

2.       SMARANIKA SINGH

 

EAST ZONE TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (JUNIOR)

BOYS

1.     SURAJ CHAKRABORTY

2.     ANIRBAN MONDAL

3.     DEEPTAJYOTI SARKAR

BOYS DOUBLES

DISHANTA DEBNATH    &      ROMIT RAY

This pair has played all the three Tournaments and topped the Rank list and will play in Doubles only.

BOYS STAND BY

1.     ADITYA MONDAL          -       1st STAND BY

2.     SOURYA DASGUPTA     |       TRIAL WILL BE HELD SINCE THEY

3.     SUBHODEEP MONDAL |       HAVE SAME POINTS FOR 2ND STAND BY

 

GIRLS

1.     MANDRITA KHATUA

2.     UTHSAVA PALIT

3.     MEHAK MALOO

GIRLS DOUBLES

UTHSAVA PALIT   &      PRARTHANA SENGUPTA AND

MANIDIPA DEY  &      RIYA GHOSH are having the same points. Hence, it is decided they will have to play a Selection Trial and the Winner will come in the Team.

GIRLS STAND BY

1.     MANIDIPA DEY

2.     PRARTHANA SENGUPTA

                                       

MIXED DOUBLES FOR SR. & JR. EVENTS FOR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

Mixed Doubles Team will be selected from amongst the selected players during East Zone Camp in presence of Coaches and Selection Committee Members.

EAST ZONE INDIVIDUAL EVENTS FOR SENIOR & JUNIOR

Sri Arup Baidya and Sri Trinankur Nag topped in the Rank List of Doubles and hence they will participate in the individual events in Doubles.

Sri Arup Baidya & Ms. Manidipa Dey are also the topper in the Rank List and hence they will be participating in the individual event.

Dishanta Debnath and Romit Ray topped in the Rank List of Jr. Boys and they will also play in the individual event of Jr. Boys Doubles.

Jr. Girls Team which will be selected by trial between Uthsava Palit and Prarthana Sengupta and Manidipa Dey & Riya Ghosh will participate in the individual event of Jr. Girls Doubles.

Players for other individual events will be selected by the Coaches and Selection Committee Members during the East Zone Coaching Camp.

WEST BENGAL TEAM SUB – JR. NATIONAL (U-13)

GIRLS SINGLES

1.     SEMANTEE CHOWDHURY

2.     SAYANI SARKAR

3.     ATREYEE GHOSH CHOWDHURY   ---] TRIAL WILL BE HELD FOR

4.     AHANA DHAR                                      ] 1ST STAND BY AND 2ND STAND BY

                                                                        (BEING SAME POINT)

BOYS SINGLES

1.     DEB MUKHERJEE

2.     ARSHH SHARMA

3.     AMON PASWAN                            -       1ST STAND BY

4.     AMMON KAR                               -       2ND STAND BY

 

                                   

WEST BENGAL TEAM FOR SUB – JR. NATIONALS (U-15 & 17)

GIRLS SINGLES UNDER-15

1.     RASHIKA DAS

2.     SUTANWI SARKAR

3.     RUDRANI MUKHERJEE ----]   TRIAL WILL BE HELD FOR 1ST &

4.     SHREYA TIWARI             ]    2ND STAND BY (BEING SAME POINT)
 

BOYS SINGLES UNDER-15

1.     ANKIT MONDAL

2.     ARCHISMAN MONDAL

3.     SAIKAT BANERJEE                -       1ST STAND BY

4.     AYUSHMAN NANDI                -       2ND STAND BY

 

GIRLS SINGLES UNDER-17

1.     MANDRITA KHATUA

2.     UTHSAVA PALIT

3.     SUTANWI SARKAR                -       1ST STAND BY

4.     RASHIKA DAS                     -       2ND STAND BY

BOYS SINGLES UNDER-17

1.     SURAJ CHAKRABORTY         

2.     ADITYA MONDAL

3.     AYAN PAUL                         -       1ST STAND BY

4.     ANKIT MONDAL                   -       2ND STAND BY

                                       

WEST BENGAL TEAM FOR  JR. NATIONALS (U-19)

GIRLS SINGLES

1.     MANDRITA KHATUA

2.     UTHSAVA PALIT

3.     MEHAK MALOO                    -       1ST STAND BY

4.     MANIDIPA DEY                    -       2ND STAND BY

BOYS SINGLES

1.     SURAJ CHAKRABORTY

2.     ANIRBAN MONDAL

3.     DEEPTAJYOTI SARKAR          -       1ST STAND BY

4.     ADITYA MONDAL                  -       2ND STAND BY

WEST BENGAL TEAM FOR SR. NATIONAL

WOMEN

1.     NISHA BANERJEE

2.     KHIRANKY SENGUPTA

3.     MANIDIPA DEY                    -       1ST STAND BY

4.     SANCHALI DASGUPTA           -       2ND STAND BY

MEN

1.     ARINTAP DASGUPTA

2.     KAUSHIK PAL

3.     ANIRBAN MONDAL               -       1ST STAND BY

4.     MAYUKH GHOSH                 -       2ND STAND BY






ELIGIBILITY LIST OF PLAYERS FOR SHUTTLECOCKS - 2018

 

LIST OF ELIGIBLE PLAYERS AS PER 81ST WEST BENGAL SENIOR STATE BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP - 2018

E V E N T S                                                                                         

MEN’S SINGLES

KAUSHIK PAL                                 -----------------> 

ANIRBAN MONDAL                      ----------------->

 

WOMEN’S SINGLES

KHIRANKY SENGUPTA                ----------------->

SANCHALI DASGUPTA                ----------------->

 

 

 






IMPORTANT DECISIONS TAKEN IN THE COUNCIL MEETING DATED 8TH SEPTEMBER

 1.       For East Zone Inter State and Individual Badminton Championship, following Coaches and Managers are selected:

i)       SRI TAPAN KR. SARKAR                   -         COACH
II)      SRI SUDIP ROY                                  -         COACH
III)     SRI SANJAY DAS                                -         COACH
IV)     SRI PRANAB BHATTACHARYA          -         MANAGER
V)      MS. KEYA ROY MAJUMDER               -         MANAGER

Unless Council Meeting Take place, President is authorised to appoint Coaches and Managers for other Nationals.

2.       Finance Committee’s recommendations approved with immediate effect as under:

A)       Entry Fees for Sub – Jr. & Jr. (U-9, U-11, U-13, U-15, U-17 & U-19)

          Singles         -         Rs. 400/-
          Doubles        -         Rs. 600/-
 
B)      Entry Fees in Senior Events
 
          Singles         -         Rs. 500/-
          Doubles        -         Rs. 800/-
 
C)      Entry Fees in Veterans Selection Trial
 
          Singles         -         Rs. 600/-
          Doubles        -         Rs. 1100/-

D)      Fixture preparation Charges increased to Rs. 3500/-

E)       Registration Fees for Players revised to Rs. 400/- for the period from 1st October to 30th November and from 1st December to 31st December with fine Rs. 1000/- (Rs. 400/- Registration Fees and Rs. 600/- Fine).

          Players & Districts requested to furnish correct documents complete in all respect. For registration, if after Scrutiny of the documents any defect is found, concerned Districts shall be provided with “only One Chance” to remove deficiencies in the Registration papers. If default still remains unresolved, Registration shall stand cancelled.                                     

F)       Entry Fees for all Singles Winners & Runners of State Championships shall remain waived for One (1) year i.e. upto next State Championship.  players having 1-15 BAI Rank will also not have to pay Entry Fees for the said period.

G)      For Conducting Coaching Camps by WBBA in Districts:

●      Incidental expenses for Coaches shall be Rs. 1000/-

●      Rs. 200/- per day conveyance charges for Coaches  for conducting Coaching Camps for the nearby venues where night stay is not required.

●       One (1) Box of Yonex AS-2 Shuttlecocks will be given to the Districts / Affiliated Units for the Camps per day.

H)     Rs. 200/- conveyance charges be given to the persons who are coming to WBBA office for doing the office work.

I)      Umpires Registration Fees shall be Rs. 400/-

J)       Members’ representatives staying 100 Km. away from Kolkata attending Sub – Committee Meeting / Coming to WBBA office for assigned official work will be given a Lump sum amount of Rs. 500/- as Conveyance Charges.

K)   While Rs. 10,000/- shall be paid to each District for participation in Inter District Badminton Championship, if any financial assistance, as assured, is received from BAI, all affiliated units be paid aggregate sum of Rs. 15000/- towards promotional activities and participation in Inter District Badminton Championship instead of Rs. 10,000/-

L)       Considering the increase in AS-2 Shuttlecocks price by Sunrise, AS-2 Shuttlecocks from WBBA office for Players and Affiliated Members shall be made available @ Rs. 1200/- per box.

M)      Inter District Transfer Fee will be Rs. 1000/-

N)      Inter State Transfer Fee will be Rs. 2000/-

3)      As per recommendation of the Tournament Committee Sri Bapi Saha is inducted in the Tournament Committee in place of late Anup Chowdhury, until next regular election.

 
 
          





EAST ZONE COACHING CAMP FROM 23RD TO 29TH SEPT,2018

 

THE EAST ZONE COACHING CAMP FOR BENGAL TEAM FOR SENIOR & JUNIOR WILL BE HELD AT P. L. ROY INDOOR STADIUM, SEALDAH FROM 23RD SEPTEMBER TO 29TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 FROM 3 P.M. TO 5 P.M.  ALL THE TEAM MEMBERS INCLUDING COACHES AND MANAGERS ARE REQUESTED TO REPORT AT P. L. ROY INDOOR STADIUM, SEALDAH AT 2-30 P.M.

SRI KAJAL SAHA AND SRI ANIRBAN MUKHERJEE ARE REQUESTED TO COORDINATE THE CAMP ALONG WITH THE COACHES & MANAGERS.






AGE FRAUD UNDERTAKING FROM PARENTS

 

To Be Printed in Rs. 50/- Stamp Paper

UNDERTAKING

 

WE SRI ……………………………………. son of …………………………..  aged about …….. years by occupation …………….AND SMT. ……………………………………. Wife of ……………………………….  aged about …….. years by occupation ……………., both being residents of …………………………………………….. under Police Station …………………. District ……………………… having Pin Code No. ……………... and both being ……………. (set out Religion) of Indian Domicile do hereby jointly and severally solemnly affirm, declare and undertake as under:

 

1.         That following our lawful marriage in accord with religious Rites and customs followed by registration of marriage on ………day of ……….. we have been blessed with a son/daughter born on …………………. at ……………………………………………………. (name & Address of the Hospital/Nursing Home), who has since been named as “…………………..” and birth of the child has duly been registered with ……….………………………. (name of Municipality/District Birth Registration Office/Panchayet) being the Registering Authority on ……………………. A true authentic copy of the Birth Certificate issued by the Registering Authority dated ……………………….. is annexed hereto as ANNEXURE “A”.

 

2.         We jointly and severally hereby undertake and assure that the above Date of Birth of our child “……………………………….” is true, correct and authentic and we have not suppressed or concealed or manipulated the date of Birth or any fact AND agree to indemnify and herby keep the West Bengal Badminton Association and its every Official duly indemnified of all or any prejudice if any suffered or caused on being detected any fraud or suppression or concealment or fudging of the date of Birth of our above Child and we undertake and warrant to accept any decision of the State Body including damages, costs and consequences arsing therefrom.

3.         The statements made in the foregoing paragraphs are true to our respective knowledge and nothing material has been suppressed.

IDENTIFIED BY ME

 

                                                                       

                                                                                                                                                                                      DEPONENTS.

ADVOCATE.






DURGA PUJA HOLIDAYS

 

ON THE OCCASION OF DURGA PUJA , OFFICE WILL REMAIN CLOSED FROM TUESDAY THE 16TH OCTOBER TO SATURDAY THE 20TH OCTOBER,2018






ANKIT MONDAL CHAMPION IN DOUBLES RANKING TOURNAMENT AT PATNA

 

ANKIT MONDAL CHAMPION IN UNDER-15 BOYS DOUBLES EVENT IN ALL INDIA RANKING TOURNAMENT HELDE AT PATNA FROM 9TH






IMPORTANT: AS PER NEW BAI PUBLICATION AS UNDER READ WITH WBBA CONSTITUTION FOR STRICT COMPLIANCE

 

A registered Player / Coach / Technical Staff / Support Staff shall not participate in any Tournament which is not approved by BAI or its Affiliated Units.  Approved Tournaments will mean Tournaments approved by BAI routed through Affiliated Units and Tournaments approved by Affiliated Units routed through its Districts






right
All rights reserved by West Bengal Badminton Association, © 2011